Miss W -->

   Tuesday, October 25, 2005  

Doctor's report

I have bacterial vaginosis. The only symptom that I'm displaying is an increase in mucus-y discharge. Supposedly there is a smell associated with the discharge, especially after sex, but being that I haven't had sex since, oh, the day after ovulation 20-odd weeks ago....wouldn't notice that.

The infection (according to webmd) can lead to pre-term labor and uterine infection, so it is treated with a course of antibiotics. At least it's something we can take care of. I was sooo worried this morning.

   [ posted  @ 1:20 PM ] [ Post a Comment ] [ View Comments (6) ]
   [ E-mail this Post ]

  Comments about my post, "Doctor's report":
But does this shit ever end? How does a vagina that never sees the light of day get an infection like that? Sorry if I'm being crass....
Glad everything is a-ok. Well, kinda. You know what I mean.
Almost to 29 weeks... :)
You're doing so well.
Oh, I've had that. Glad it's something relatively minor. It made me appreciate yeast, since the yeast and the bacteria keep eachoter in check, normally. Like, I think I treated a yeast infection that I didn't have, and ended up with BV for my trouble. Seven days of goop.
Yay for TREATABLE diagnoses! You are chaste and still end up with a funky crotch. That hardly seems fair!
Wishing you and the lower case well.
Jesus Christ people! I'm EATING here!
I'm glad that it turned out to be something relatively benign. I had BV during my first pregnancy and the antibiotics cleared it up *like that*! FWIW, BV is a very common thing to get while pg--whether you're having sex or not. SO happy to see that things are going well...

August 2004
September 2004
October 2004
November 2004
December 2004
January 2005
February 2005
March 2005
April 2005
May 2005
June 2005
July 2005
August 2005
September 2005
October 2005
November 2005
December 2005
January 2006
February 2006
March 2006
April 2006
May 2006
June 2006
July 2006
August 2006
September 2006
October 2006
November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
June 2009
July 2009
August 2009
October 2009
November 2009
December 2009
February 2010
May 2010
June 2010
March 2011
April 2011
August 2011

A Little Pregnant
Barren Mare
Broken or Not
Chez Miscarriage
Fractured Fairytale
Here Be Hippogriffs
Horkin Ramblings
Never Ever Late
One Pink Line
The RE's Muse
Scrambled Eggs
So Close
Uncommon Misconception
The Unproductive Reproductive
Wasted Birth Control

[=Powered By=]

[=Designed By=]

Customized by Miss W
Scripts / Code by "Mr. W"

Send Miss W. E-Mail!